full story

To law firm clients:

All staff are committed to protecting your personal interests and information. This page outlines our Privacy Policy in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

 

Your privacy rights:

As of 01 January 2004, every business engaged in commercial activity, including law firms, must comply with PIPEDA. 

 

Personal information:

This is any information that identifies you or that may lead to your identity being determined. An example of personal information is your name, address, telephone number, and / or information specific to your situation.
 
To provide proper service, it is often necessary to collect and use personal information.
We will collect only the personal information that is necessary to provide the proper service to you. In providing that service, it is sometimes necessary to disclose some of your personal information when, for example, dealing with a bank or other lawyer on your behalf when you are purchasing or selling a house.

 

Personal information is collected only by lawful and fair means. Usually the information is provided directly by you, the client. In some instances, with your permission, the firm may be required to obtain specific information from other sources such as from your insurance agent, real estate agent, accountant or financial institution.
 
Consent:
The legislation requires that the firm have your consent any time your personal information is collected, used, or disclosed. Your consent to use your personal infomration is typically implied by the nature of the service being provided. In other cases, you may be specifically asked to provide your consent, either verbally or in writing.
 
Personal information security:
All reasonable precautions are taken to ensure that your personal information is protected. The office location is reasonably secure, file cabinets are locked, access to paper and electronic files is restricted. Computer security features such as virus and firewall protection and network passwords are in place. All steps reasonably necessary to protect your personal information have been taken. Our practices and procedures are periodically reveiwed and amended when necessary.
 
Use:
Your personal information is used to provide service to you, the client, and to operate the firmís business by way of client, time, and billing databases. It will be used/disclosed only when required or specifically authorized by law to do so and then only to persons specifically entitled to receive it.
 
The information will not be used for marketing purposes or sold/provided to a third party for the purpose of creating a mailing, telephone or email marketing list.

        

Your anonymity:
A person is able to contact the firm and obtain general information without providing personal information; however, legislation requires confirmation of identity of all new clients.

 

Updating:
It assists the firm in providing professional service to you if your personal information on file is accurate. Please inform the office if there has been a change in your personal information. You may be contacted by the firm to confirm the accuracy of your personal information in our database. 

 

Access:
You may request access to any of your personal information. This is most commonly in the form of your personal file. A summary of information is available upon request at no cost; however, some time may be required to collect and provide the information. Requests for more detailed information will be subject to professional and administrative costs related to its retrieval and provision.
 

The law permits a denial of access to your information in some instances. An example of this would be when a record containing personal information about you is subject to a claim of professional privilege by another client or if granting access to the particular information requested would unreasonably impact on someone elseís privacy. 

 

Credit Bureaus:

To assist in making credit decisions regarding new clients, preventing fraud, confirming new client identity and preventing money laundering, information about you may be obtained from consumer credit reporting agencies. Your permission will be obtained prior to this information being requested.

 

Email communication:

While software is operating at all times to protect the firmís computer hardware and software, please remember that electronic information storage and transmission is rarely 100% secure. Please take proper steps to ensure your personal privacy when communicating electronically or sending personal information over the Internet.

 

Policy changes:

The firm reviews policies and procedures. As such, please feel free to ask about any changes to this policy and confirm up-to-date information.
 
Contact:
If you have any questions about this policy, or you wish access to your personal information, please email me or write to:

Brad Comeau Professional Corporation

Box 569, Stirling, Ontario K0K 3E0
Attn: B. Comeau

 

If you are not satisfied with the response received, you are free to contact the office of the Canadian Privacy Commissioner. Here is the site address where more detailed contact information can be obtained. There information there will, hopefully, be current.